Sainte-Anne en Fleurs

 

Love Live Flower Power!

Is a 5th “fleuron” in our town’s future?  Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue is recognized as a very green city by “Les Fleurons du Québec”, a non-profit organization that rates the beauty of a city’s plantings and  lawns, home gardens, parks and green spaces.  Currently, our town has earned 4 “fleurons” (see the classification). However, we are now up for review, and judges will again visit our streets and parks this summer. 

Can we make it to 5 “fleurons”, the coveted highest ranking?  We need your help to reach the top.  For example, this year you might consider planting a few more flowers, staying right on top of your weeding, adding a hanging basket or flower box to your porch or balcony, or anything else that can add more colour to your front yard.  Unleash your gardening creativity! You, your neighbourhood and the entire town will reap what we sow.

 

Sainte-Anne en Fleurs Contest

The Sainte-Anne en fleurs Contest encourages the beautification of private and public properties. During the 2019 summer season, volunteers will go around the City streets looking for the properties with the best floral decorations.

The award ceremony will be held in September, details will be announced during the summer.

Making our community more beautiful!

Information: France Bernier at 514-457-5756, ste.anne.en.fleurs@gmail.com 

 

Winners of the 2018 Edition!

Residential category - district 1: Manrico Biscotti

Residential category - district 2: Stella Rose Silveo

Residential category - district 3: Shawn  Forrest

Balcony category -  district 3: Julie Ygan et Virgilio Libo-on

Residential category - district 4: Raymond Beauseigle

Apartment building category: Diane de Chantal et Michel Bélanger

"No Lawn" Category - South Sector: Elizabeth Armstrong

Residential category - district 5: Suzanne Poirier

Residential category - district 6: Daniel Lévesque

"No Lawn" Category - North Sector: Louise Voyer

Super Gardner: Magdelena Dudek

 

Winners of the 2017 edition!

Winner of the "no lawn" category - North Sector and winner of the public vote for the "no lawn" category

Residential category - district 1 : Hilarie Harubin

Residential category - district 2: Dylag Dorota

Balcony category - district 2: Daniel Anderson

Residential category - district 3: Louis Portelance

Balcony category -  district 3: Sarah Mailhot

Residential category - district 4: Raymond Beauseigle

Apartment building category: Denise Madden

"No lawn" category - South Sector: Deborah A. Campbell et Bill Tierney

Residential category - district 5 : Claudette Lefebvre et Roland Hardy

Residential category - district 6: Phillip Miller

"No lawn" category - North Sector: Laura Gill

 

Winners of the 2016 edition!

Category residential districts 1 and 4 - Carol Barrow

Category residential district 2 - Dylag Dorota

Category balcony balcon district 2 - Denis Lortie

Category residential district 3 - Marc Lacroix

Catégorie balcon district 3 - Sarah Mailhot

Catégorie appartement - Denise Madden

Category "No lawn" South Sector - Rachel Dansereau

Category residential district 5 - Claudette Lefebvre et Roland Hardy

Category residential district 6 - Marie-Claude Sanon et Zavier Zoabli

Category "No lawn" North Sector - Magdelena Wnuk

Super Gardeners - Wendy Fernandez

 

Winners of the 2015 edition!

Category “Lawn-Grass Away” - Deborah A Campbell  (South), Magdalena Dudek et Wnuk Wojciech (North)

Category residential District 1 and 4 - Kenneth G.B. Forrest et Margo Keenan

Category residential District 2 - Rachel Dansereau

Category residential District 3 - Pierre Blanchette et Louise Bourdeau

Category residential District 5 - Wendy Fernandez

Category residential District 6 - Marie-Claude Sanon 

Category apartment building - Michel Huneault

 

 

Winners of the 2014 edition!

" Lawn-Grass Away " category - Elizabeth Armstrong

" Lawn-Grass Away " category - Gordon Yee

Residential category districts 1 and 4 - Vern Montpetit

Residential category district 2 - Richard Crevier

Residential category district 3 - Louise-Marie Côté

Residential category district 5 - Wendy Fernandez

Residential category district 6 - Lucie Marceau et Michel Boudreault

Appartment building category - François Riendeau, Kelly Bergeron, Susan Glenn et Thomas Carroll

Logo Sainte-Anne en fleurs